Privacy Notice

PRIVACY NOTICE

 

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.sakuraheart.co.uk and served by Sakura Heart Stationery, 127 Barn Lane, Solihull, B92 7LZ and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, Sakura Heart Stationery

  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.

  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.

  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device

 

PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we are only processing personal data for the core business purposes.

  • Lawful basis: Contract
    The reason we use this basis:  To fulfil our contractual obligations to you when you start an enquiry with us and/or place an order with us
    We process your information in the following ways: Contact name, email address, invoice address and postal address will be used to process your order. We will only contact you in relation to your enquiry and/or order.
    Data retention period: In order to comply with our obligations to HMRC, we will retain the details of your order for up to 6 years. If you wish for us to stop storing your data, please contact us via email at privacy@sakuraheart.co.uk
    Sharing your information: We will only share your personal information with third parties where it is necessary to do so, this may include:

 

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

 

YOUR INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS

 

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;

  • the right of access;

  • the right to rectification;

  • the right to erasure;

  • the right to restrict processing;

  • the right to data portability;

  • the right to object; and

  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

 

 

DATA SECURITY & PROTECTION

 

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information.

 

SPONSORED LINKS, AFFILIATE TRACKING & COMMISSIONS
 

Our website does not use sponsored links, affiliate tracking or commissions

 

EMAIL MARKETING MESSAGES & SUBSCRIPTIONS
 

We do not use any email marketing or subscriptions.

 

 

CHANGES
 

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

CONTACT US
 

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at

 

To enquire further about our privacy practices, or if you have any questions or would like to make a complaint, please contact us via email at: privacy@sakuraheart.co.uk

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle